BUY SIDE BRO

Tesla, Inc. TSLA

Latest Deep Dive · Written · AI research note

Bro's Verdict
Deep Dive

Rating

HOLD

Confidence

68%

Target Price

$360.00

Upside

-4.8%

Horizon

medium

The analyst explicitly recommends Hold with a 12-month fair value of ~$360, roughly 5% below the $378 spot, as mean reversion to two-year average multiples implies ~$320 and a disciplined DCF on auto and energy alone supports only $80-$250. The entire premium to the fundamental floor is optionality on robotaxi, FSD, Optimus and energy, none of which is yet disclosed in revenue or margin terms, so the risk/reward is unfavourable at current levels. Positive NTM EPS revisions (+4.0% in a month) and 13.2% consensus revenue growth are offset by a 2026 capex increase of ~25% and unproven post-credit demand elasticity.

Executive Summary

•TSLA trades at ~173x NTM P/E on $2.18 consensus EPS and ~14x NTM P/S, a multiple that only works if autonomy and robotics deliver a step change in earnings, since a disciplined DCF on the auto and energy businesses supports $80 to $250 per share.
•Core profitability is thin: TTM operating margin 1.4%, net margin 3.7%, ROE 4.7%, with $3.8b of trailing four quarter net income on $103.6b of revenue.
•NTM EPS revisions are positive, up 4.0% in a month to $2.18, but the shares have lagged that trend, up 3.4% over one month and down 4.2% over three months, implying the estimate tailwind is largely priced.
•The sell side is deeply split at 34 Buy, 33 Hold and 15 Sell, with a $441 consensus target against a $157 to $840 range, while mean reversion to two year average multiples implies ~$320, roughly 15% below spot.

Financial Snapshot

•Market cap: $1,466b
•Revenue (TTM): $103.62b
•Trailing four quarter net income: $3.80b
•Gross margin: 18.9%
•Operating margin: 1.4%
•Net margin: 3.7%
•ROE: 4.7%
•Debt/Equity: 18.4%
•Current price: $378.03
•52 week range: $297.38 to $498.83

Forward Outlook

•NTM revenue: $107.04b (+13.2% year over year)
•FY+2 revenue: $121.18b
•NTM EPS: $2.18 consensus, versus $1.71 on the FMP basis
•FY+2 EPS: $2.31
•Forward EPS growth: 35.3%
•2026 capex: guided up ~25% year over year to fund AI and robotics, a direct drag on near term free cash flow
•Automotive gross margin excluding regulatory credits: Not disclosed
•Energy storage deployment and Megapack margin mix: Not disclosed
•Robotaxi and FSD revenue contribution: Not disclosed

Valuation Analysis

•NTM P/E: ~173x on $2.18 consensus EPS, ~221x on $1.71 FMP EPS
•NTM P/S: ~14x
•NTM EV/EBIT: 158.9x versus two year average 120.9x (+31%)
•NTM EV/EBITDA: 84.5x versus two year average 80.6x (+5%)
•NTM EV/Rev: 12.4x versus two year average 6.5x (+91%)
•LF P/BV: 17.2x versus two year average 20.2x (-15%)
•Implied price at historical average P/E: $305.91
•Implied price at historical average EV/EBITDA: $360.53
•Implied price at historical average EV/EBIT: $289.31
•Implied price at historical average EV/Rev: $200.93
•Implied price at historical average P/BV: $443.73
•Mean of historical average implied prices: ~$320 (-15% versus spot)
•DCF (WACC 9.5%, terminal growth 2.5%), auto and energy only: $80 to $250 per share
•DCF bull case with robotaxi and Optimus at scale: $500 to $700 per share
•Market implied option value on autonomy and robotics: roughly $130 to $300 per share
•Consensus price target: $441.36 (median $435, range $157 to $840)

Peers

•GM: $82.37, $72.3b cap, 36.8x TTM P/E, legacy auto with thin margins
•F: $12.00, $47.9b cap, 6.1x forward P/E, deep value, no growth
•RIVN: $13.54, $19.6b cap, -7.8x forward P/E, loss making EV pure play
•BYDDY: $9.39, $85.6b cap, 20.0x TTM P/E, the volume EV leader and share gainer

Key Risks & Catalysts

Risks

•Automotive gross margin excluding regulatory credits is undisclosed and likely mid teens, leaving little buffer if pricing weakens.
•Demand elasticity after the US EV credit expiry is unproven, with an air pocket risk following the pull forward into the prior quarter.
•Robotaxi and FSD monetisation remains early stage and faces a well funded, further along Waymo.
•2026 capex up ~25% pressures free cash flow while net margin sits at 3.7%.
•Optimus is pre revenue with an unproven ramp and a heavy AI compute cost burden.
•Valuation leaves no margin of safety: ~173x NTM P/E and ~14x NTM P/S versus peers in the single to low double digits.
•CFO Vaibhav Taneja sold 2,606 shares for $938k on 8 September 2026, the only open market insider trade in 90 days.
•Heavy put positioning, with a 13F put/call ratio of 6.68, signals institutional hedging.

Catalysts

•Robotaxi geographic expansion and any disclosed per mile economics.
•FSD subscription and licensing announcements, including potential OEM deals.
•Energy storage deployment growth and Megapack margin disclosure.
•Optimus production milestones and first external orders.
•NTM EPS revisions, already +4.0% in a month, if the trend extends.
•Stabilisation of deliveries after the post IRA demand air pocket.
•Sell side target revisions toward the $441 consensus or the $840 high.

Investment Thesis

TSLA is a story stock priced for perfection. The auto business is barely profitable at the operating line, with a 1.4% operating margin and a 3.7% net margin, and a fundamental DCF on auto and energy alone supports $80 to $250 per share. The gap to the $378 spot price is entirely optionality: robotaxi, FSD, Optimus and energy. That is not a flaw in the analysis, it is the investment case, but it means the buyer is paying roughly $130 to $300 per share for outcomes that are not yet disclosed in revenue or margin terms.

The near term setup is mixed. NTM EPS revisions are positive, up 4.0% in a month to $2.18, and consensus revenue growth of 13.2% is respectable. But the shares have not followed, down 4.2% over three months, and the priority watch items, auto gross margin excluding credits, robotaxi economics, Megapack margin mix and the Optimus ramp, are all undisclosed. The 2026 capex increase of ~25% adds a free cash flow headwind just as the US EV credit expiry tests demand elasticity.

Recommendation: Hold, with a negative skew and a 12 month fair value of ~$360. The risk reward is unfavourable at $378: mean reversion to two year average multiples implies ~$320, the fundamental floor is $200 to $250, and the $500 to $700 bull case requires execution on autonomy and robotics that is not yet visible. We would add only on a pullback toward the fundamental range or on hard evidence of robotaxi and FSD monetisation.

Written by Buy Side Bro's AI analyst from financials, consensus, filings and recent news. General information only, not financial advice.

Run your own analysis free

Buy Side Bro writes a note like this on any US, ASX or global stock in a few minutes: the thesis, valuation, catalysts, risks and a Buy, Hold or Sell call with a 12-month target. It comes with the daily market wrap, live markets, earnings and charts. Sign in and you get 7 days of full access free, no card needed.

iPhone app coming soon. The same account and subscription carry over.

See the latest research on other stocks