BUY SIDE BRO

NVIDIA Corporation NVDA

Latest Deep Dive · Written · AI research note

Bro's Verdict
Deep Dive

Rating

BUY

Confidence

78%

Target Price

$335.00

Upside

+48.0%

Horizon

medium

NVDA trades at 24.39x NTM P/E against ~70% forward EPS growth (PEG ~0.35x), a de-rating that sits 45% below its own two-year average backward-looking P/E and at a discount to every AI peer on growth-adjusted metrics. Sequential data center revenue reaccelerating from $57.01b to $96.22b, a resilient 74.7% gross margin, and the Rubin ramp support the $335 target at 36x NTM EPS of $9.28, implying ~48% upside. Risks around hyperscaler concentration, custom ASICs, and China restrictions are real but appear largely priced in, with the $150b buyback adding support.

Executive Summary

•NVDA trades at 24.39x NTM P/E against 70.0% forward EPS growth, a PEG of ~0.35x that prices in sharp deceleration rather than the current run rate
•Data center scale revenue has compounded from $57.01b to $96.22b over the last four reported quarters, with Blackwell at full run rate and Rubin qualification underway
•Gross margin holds at 74.7% despite HBM and CoWoS cost inflation, evidence that rack scale pricing power (GB300, NVL72) is offsetting input costs
•Consensus target of $339.17 implies +50% upside; we see fair value at $325 to $340 on 35 to 37x NTM EPS of $9.28, with the main risks being hyperscaler capex digestion and custom ASIC share loss

Business Model & Competitive Position

NVIDIA has completed its transition from GPU vendor to full stack AI infrastructure company. Compute & Networking (data center GPUs, NVLink, Spectrum X networking, CUDA software) now represents roughly 90% of revenue, with Graphics (GeForce, automotive) a minority contributor. The moat rests on three layers: CUDA software lock in with over 5 million developers, rack scale systems integration (NVL72) that raises switching costs beyond the chip level, and an annual product cadence (Blackwell to Rubin to Rubin Ultra) that keeps competitors perpetually a generation behind. The Gro Inc. acquisition and Gro 3 LPU disclosure signal intent to defend inference workloads against custom silicon. A $150b increase to the buyback authorization, announced 28 September, adds a capital return lever to a balance sheet that carries only 17.0% debt/equity.

Financial Snapshot

•Revenue (TTM): $302.97b (+69% YoY implied)
•Net income (TTM): ~$193b
•Gross margin: 74.7%
•Operating margin: 66.2%
•Net margin: 63.7%
•ROE: 117.2%
•Debt/equity: 17.0%, effectively unlevered balance sheet
•Quarterly revenue trajectory: $57.01b, $68.13b, $81.61b, $96.22b (sequential growth reaccelerating)
•Market cap: $5,430.7b

Forward Outlook

•NTM revenue estimate: $409.80b (+69.5% YoY)
•NTM EPS estimate: $9.28 (+70.0% YoY)
•FY+2 revenue estimate: $694.61b, implying a further +69% in the outer year
•FY+2 EPS estimate: $15.77, implying ~70% EPS CAGR over two years
•Consensus NTM EPS revised up 4.4% over the past month (revision series $13.93 versus $13.35 a month ago)
•Margin trajectory: gross margin guided to hold mid 70s as Rubin ramps, with HBM4 and CoWoS supply costs the key swing factor
•Blackwell at full run rate; Rubin ramp expected to begin contributing materially in the second half of the fiscal year, sustaining the annual cadence

Valuation Analysis

•NTM P/E: 24.39x (forward), versus ~16x on the backward looking earnings series
•NTM P/S: 13.34x (forward), versus ~18x TTM
•NTM EV/EBIT: ~20x estimated, given minimal net debt
•PEG: ~0.35x on 70.0% forward EPS growth, deep value on a growth adjusted basis
•DCF (WACC 9.5%, terminal growth 3%, 5 year revenue CAGR ~30% fading to 8%): fair value ~$330 per share
•Fair value range: $325 to $340 (35 to 37x NTM EPS of $9.28, justified by ~70% growth and best in class margins)
•Consensus target: $339.17 mean, $325 median, range $210 to $515
•Relative to own history: BF P/E 16.2x versus 2y avg 29.4x (-45%); BF EV/EBIT 14.8x versus 28.0x (-47%); BF EV/Rev 8.8x versus 8.6x (+3%); LF P/BV 23.9x versus 16.4x (+45%)
•Implied price at 2y average BF P/E: $409.05; at average BF EV/EBIT: $427.75; at average BF EV/Rev: $220.09

Peer Comparison (TTM basis)

•AMD: ~151.6x TTM P/E, market cap $970.1b, MI series gaining inference share but at far lower margins, premium reflects smaller base
•AVGO: ~45.3x TTM P/E, market cap $1,693.3b, custom ASIC (XPU) franchise is the most credible structural threat to NVDA's hyperscaler share
•TSM: ~32.3x TTM P/E, market cap $2,304.6b, foundry monopoly benefits regardless of GPU versus ASIC outcome, a hedge on the competitive debate
•MRVL: ~84.4x TTM P/E, market cap $238.9b, custom silicon and optics exposure, expensive on earnings with execution risk
•NVDA screens cheapest of the AI complex on growth adjusted multiples despite dominant share

Key Risks & Catalysts

Risks

•Hyperscaler concentration: top four customers (Microsoft, Meta, Amazon, Google) estimated at over 50% of data center revenue; any capex digestion cycle hits NVDA first and hardest
•Custom ASIC substitution: Google TPU, Amazon Trainium and Broadcom designed XPUs could capture 15 to 25% of incremental AI accelerator spend, compressing NVDA's share at the margin
•China export restrictions: further tightening removes a high single digit revenue contributor; sovereign AI demand (Middle East, Europe, Asia) only partially offsets
•Gross margin compression: HBM4 and advanced packaging cost inflation could pull gross margin below 72% if pricing power fades
•Insider selling: 25 open market sells versus zero buys in 90 days, ~$968m net sold, including ~$947m from Director Mark Stevens; a sentiment headwind though largely pre planned
•Institutional churn: 13F holders fell 6,123 quarter over quarter to 348, with 5,696 positions closed and only 0.2% of shares held across reporting institutions
•FY+2 estimates of $694.61b revenue embed flawless execution; any supply or demand air pocket drives outsized multiple compression

Catalysts

•Rubin platform launch and early qualification wins, sustaining the annual cadence narrative
•Hyperscaler capex guidance raises through earnings season, extending the visibility runway into FY+2
•Sovereign AI deals scaling from pilots to multi billion dollar deployments
•Inference mix shift favouring NVDA via Gro 3 LPU and NVLink rack scale economics
•Potential easing or licensing clarity on China exports, a free option not in consensus numbers
•$150b buyback authorization providing a floor on sentiment and a use for a net cash heavy balance sheet

Investment Thesis

NVDA is the rare mega cap where the forward multiple (24.39x) sits at a fraction of the growth rate (~70%), a valuation that already discounts significant deceleration and ASIC share loss. The sequential revenue reacceleration from $57.01b to $96.22b per quarter, combined with FY+2 consensus of $694.61b, suggests the market is underpricing the durability of the AI capex cycle and the Rubin ramp. The stock now trades 45% below its own two year average backward looking P/E and 47% below its average EV/EBIT, a de-rating that has widened the gap to intrinsic value. Over the past week the share price fell ~5.3% to $226.32 while NTM estimates edged higher ($9.27 to $9.28 EPS, $409.4b to $409.80b revenue), so the case has strengthened modestly as the multiple compressed from 25.8x to 24.39x.

The risks are real but largely priced: hyperscaler concentration, custom silicon, and China restrictions are well flagged, yet the stock trades below its own historical forward multiple and at a discount to every AI peer on growth adjusted metrics. Margin resilience at 74.7% gross despite HBM and CoWoS inflation demonstrates pricing power that ASIC competitors cannot replicate at rack scale. Persistent insider selling (~$968m net over 90 days) is a sentiment headwind but is largely pre planned, and the $150b buyback increase adds a new support to the equity story. Sell-side remains constructive, with Cantor Fitzgerald maintaining Overweight (1 October) and Rosenblatt maintaining Buy (29 September).

Recommendation: Buy maintained, with a 12 month price target of $335, implying +48.0% upside, based on 36x NTM EPS of $9.28. Accumulate on any pullback toward $210 (the low end of the consensus target range), which would represent ~23x NTM earnings for a company compounding EPS at ~70%.

Written by Buy Side Bro's AI analyst from financials, consensus, filings and recent news. General information only, not financial advice.

Run your own analysis free

Buy Side Bro writes a note like this on any US, ASX or global stock in a few minutes: the thesis, valuation, catalysts, risks and a Buy, Hold or Sell call with a 12-month target. It comes with the daily market wrap, live markets, earnings and charts. Sign in and you get 7 days of full access free, no card needed.

iPhone app coming soon. The same account and subscription carry over.

See the latest research on other stocks