BUY SIDE BRO

FORTESCUE FPO [FMG] FMG.AX

Latest Deep Dive · Written · AI research note

Bro's Verdict
Deep Dive

Rating

HOLD

Confidence

55%

Target Price

A$17.50

Upside

+14.2%

Horizon

medium

Fortescue trades at 8.9x NTM EPS with a 7.0% dividend yield and a fortress balance sheet (0.05x net debt/EV), but flat volume guidance and +1.7% EPS growth mean the total return case rests on the dividend and iron ore price. The $17.50 base case target implies ~14% upside plus yield, yet poor data quality, a consensus Hold with no Buy ratings, and the Simandou supply overhang cap conviction. The analyst explicitly recommends Hold, so we align with that despite the mechanical upside threshold.

Executive Summary

•Fortescue is a pure play iron ore producer trading at 8.9x NTM EPS with a 7.0% dividend yield, but consensus EPS growth of just +1.7% means the equity is a yield and iron ore price call, not a growth story.
•FY26 delivered record shipments of 201.3Mt, revenue +9% to $17.0b, EBITDA $8.6b at a 51% margin, and free cash flow +25% to $3.2b, with net debt held at just $0.9b (net debt/EV 0.05x), so balance sheet risk is negligible.
•FY27 guidance of 197 to 207Mt is flat at the midpoint, and consensus EBITDA growth of -0.2% confirms earnings are capped unless the iron ore price moves; the Simandou ramp is the key supply side swing factor.
•Valuation is split: absolute multiples look cheap (6.0x NTM EV/EBIT, 6.7% FCF yield) while backward looking multiples sit more than 3 standard deviations above two year averages, a signal distorted by the post COVID earnings spike and best discounted.

Financial Snapshot

•Revenue: $17.0b (+9% YoY, FY26)
•Revenue TTM: $16.97b
•EBITDA: $8.6b (51% margin, +9% YoY)
•Consensus EBIT: $8.12b (+0.6% YoY)
•Gross margin: 40.1%
•Operating margin: 29.2%
•Net margin: 16.9%
•EPS NTM: $1.72 (+1.7% YoY)
•Consensus EPS: $1.75
•ROE: 14.2% (Yahoo) versus 0.2% (ASX sheet); data conflict, treat the higher figure as the operating reality
•Free cash flow: $3.2b (+25% YoY)
•Net debt: $0.9b
•Net debt / EV: 0.05x
•Debt / equity: 29.3%
•Dividend: $1.08 per share FY26, 65% payout ratio
•Dividend yield: 6.7% to 7.0% depending on reference price
•Shares on issue: 3,079m
•Shipments: 201.3Mt (record, FY26)

Forward Outlook

•FY27 shipment guidance: 197 to 207Mt, midpoint 202Mt, roughly flat versus FY26
•Consensus revenue: Not disclosed in usable units, flagged as a data error in the source feed
•Consensus EBIT: $8.12b, implying +0.6% growth
•Consensus EBITDA growth: -0.2%, effectively flat
•Consensus EPS: $1.75, implying +1.7% growth
•Consensus DPS: $0.07 is inconsistent with the $1.08 FY26 dividend and the 65% payout policy, treat as a data error
•Free cash flow growth: +20.0% consensus, the one genuinely positive forward line
•Margin trajectory: flat to slightly down, with EBITDA margin holding near 50% assuming realised prices hold
•Green energy and green hydrogen spend remains the main unquantified drag on group returns, with no disclosed standalone profitability timeline

Valuation Analysis

Forward Multiples (NTM, at $15.32)

•NTM P/E: 8.9x on NTM EPS of $1.72
•NTM P/S: ~2.8x on market cap of $47.9b and NTM revenue near $17.2b
•NTM EV/EBIT: ~6.0x on EV of $48.8b and consensus EBIT of $8.12b
•NTM EV/EBITDA: ~5.7x on EBITDA of $8.6b
•NTM EV/Revenue: ~2.8x
•PEG ratio: ~5.2x on 1.7% EPS growth, poor growth adjusted value
•Free cash flow yield: 6.7%
•Dividend yield: 7.0% at $15.32, 5.8% at $18.51

Trailing Multiples (TTM)

•Trailing P/E: 11.65x per ASX Bloomberg
•Trailing EV/EBIT: 7.28x per ASX Bloomberg
•Trailing P/BV: 1.6x versus two year average of 1.9x, the only relative metric showing a discount

Relative Valuation vs Own History

•Backward looking P/E 23.1x versus two year average 4.7x, +4.1 SD
•Backward looking EV/EBITDA 8.0x versus two year average 2.5x, +3.6 SD
•Backward looking EV/EBIT 15.5x versus two year average 3.7x, +4.0 SD
•Backward looking EV/Revenue 3.2x versus two year average 1.2x, +3.2 SD
•P/BV 1.6x versus two year average 1.9x, -0.4 SD, the sole metric below history
•The backward looking series is distorted by the FY21 to FY23 earnings peak and should be discounted as a valuation signal

Peer Comparison

•BHP: ~11x to 12x NTM P/E, diversified, copper optionality, lower iron ore concentration
•RIO: ~10x to 11x NTM P/E, iron ore plus aluminium and copper, Pilbara joint venture partner
•VALE: ~6x to 7x NTM P/E, high grade iron ore and base metals, higher political risk
•MIN: Not meaningful on NTM P/E, lithium and iron ore, leveraged balance sheet
•FMG: ~8.9x NTM P/E, pure play iron ore, 7.0% yield, green energy optionality priced at close to zero

Price Targets and Fair Value

•Consensus target price: $18.80, implying +22.7% upside from $15.32
•Base case fair value: $17.50, 10.2x NTM EPS, 6.2% forward yield
•Bull case fair value: $21.00, assumes iron ore above US$105/t and green energy spend contained
•Bear case fair value: $12.00, assumes iron ore below US$85/t on Simandou supply and flat dividends
•DCF fair value: ~$14.10, WACC 9.5%, terminal growth 2.5%, flat free cash flow of $3.1b, net debt $0.9b
•Sum of parts: iron ore at 6.0x EV/EBIT implies ~$15.50 per share, with green energy carrying a negative or zero valuation

Key Risks & Catalysts

Risks

•Iron ore price is the dominant earnings driver, and Simandou plus other West African supply adds volume into a Chinese property market that remains structurally weak
•FY27 volume guidance is flat at the midpoint, so there is no volume offset if prices fall
•Green energy, green hydrogen and green iron capex consumes free cash flow with no disclosed return timeline, and first hot metal at Christmas Creek is a milestone rather than a cash generator
•Dividend sustainability depends on the 65% payout policy being maintained through a price downturn, and the $1.08 base is not guaranteed
•Single commodity concentration with roughly 40% plus of revenue exposed to Chinese steel demand and policy
•Backward looking multiples sit more than 3 standard deviations above two year averages, leaving scope for further de rating if the market reverts to that history
•Sell side consensus is Hold with 0 Buy, 1 Hold and 1 Sell, and the last major rating actions were downgrades
•Data quality is poor across the supplied feeds, with conflicting prices ($15.32 versus $18.51), conflicting ROE (14.2% versus 0.2%) and unusable revenue and DPS consensus fields, which raises execution risk on any model built from these inputs

Catalysts

•Chinese stimulus measures targeting property and infrastructure, which would lift the iron ore price and drive EPS upgrades
•Green iron and electric smelting progress at the Green Metal Project, the main route to a re rating on decarbonisation optionality
•Consensus free cash flow growth of +20.0%, supporting dividend increases or a buyback
•Copper, lithium and rare earth exploration results, which could diversify the earnings base away from iron ore
•Balance sheet capacity, with net debt/EV at 0.05x, leaving room for countercyclical capital returns
•Cost curve position in the lowest quartile of seaborne producers, providing margin protection in a price downturn

Investment Thesis

Fortescue is a high quality, low cost, low leverage iron ore producer trading at 8.9x NTM EPS with a 7.0% dividend yield and a 6.7% free cash flow yield. On absolute multiples the stock screens cheap, and the balance sheet at 0.05x net debt/EV means there is no solvency risk through the cycle. The problem is growth: consensus EPS growth of +1.7%, flat volume guidance of 197 to 207Mt, and EBITDA growth of -0.2% mean the equity offers no earnings compounding, so the total return case rests almost entirely on the dividend and on the iron ore price.

The relative valuation picture is genuinely mixed. Backward looking multiples sit 3 to 4 standard deviations above the two year average, but that history is contaminated by the FY21 to FY23 earnings peak when Fortescue traded at 4x to 5x earnings on record margins. On forward numbers the stock is on 6.0x EV/EBIT and 1.6x book, a discount to BHP and RIO and a premium to VALE. The DCF at a 9.5% WACC and 2.5% terminal growth yields $14.10, below spot, because it assumes flat free cash flow and no value for the green energy division, which is treated as a capital sink until it demonstrates a return.

Recommendation is Hold with a $17.50 base case target, implying roughly 14% price upside plus a 7% yield for a total return near 21% over twelve months. The yield and the balance sheet justify holding through a soft iron ore tape, but the absence of earnings growth and the Simandou supply overhang cap the re rating case. Upgrade to Buy on a sustained iron ore price above US$105/t or evidence of green energy capital discipline; downgrade to Sell below US$85/t or on any cut to the dividend policy.

Written by Buy Side Bro's AI analyst from financials, consensus, filings and recent news. General information only, not financial advice.

Run your own analysis free

Buy Side Bro writes a note like this on any US, ASX or global stock in a few minutes: the thesis, valuation, catalysts, risks and a Buy, Hold or Sell call with a 12-month target. It comes with the daily market wrap, live markets, earnings and charts. Sign in and you get 7 days of full access free, no card needed.

iPhone app coming soon. The same account and subscription carry over.

See the latest research on other stocks