BUY SIDE BRO

Chevron Corporation CVX

Latest Deep Dive · Written · AI research note

Bro's Verdict
Deep Dive

Rating

HOLD

Confidence

68%

Target Price

$225.00

Upside

+3.4%

Horizon

medium

CVX trades at a de-rated 14.7x NTM P/E versus a 21.7x two-year average, but the discount is only partly justified given decelerating forward EPS (-13.8%) and a TTM P/E flattered by a one-off $12.1b Q4 print. The structural Guyana/Hess case is strong, yet at 2.2x book (+2.6 SD) and near a 52-week high with heavy insider selling, fair value of $225 offers only ~3% upside plus a 3% dividend yield. Rating Hold, with a preference to accumulate below $195.

Executive Summary

•CVX trades at 14.7x NTM EPS versus a two year average of 21.7x, a 33% derating, yet the sell side consensus target of $209 sits below the $217.60 spot, so the discount is already reflected in positioning rather than offering obvious upside.
•The Hess acquisition delivers 30% of Guyana Stabroek, the lowest cost growth asset in the portfolio, with net production scaling toward 150-180kbpd by 2027 and breakevens below $40 Brent.
•Insider selling of $228.6m over 90 days with zero open market buys, including a $61.5m transaction by the CEO and $157.4m by director John Hess, is a material negative tell at a 52 week high.
•P/BV at 2.2x (+2.6 SD versus history) and EV/Revenue at 2.0x (+1.4 SD) argue the forward P/E discount reflects peak cycle earnings risk rather than a mispricing.

Financial Snapshot

•Market cap: $455.96b
•Share price: $217.60
•52 week range: $146.49 to $218.78
•Shares outstanding: ~2.10b
•Revenue (TTM): $209.38b
•Net income (TTM): $20.6b, sum of the last four reported quarters
•EPS (TTM): ~$9.83
•P/E (TTM): ~22.1x
•Gross margin: 44.3%
•Operating margin: 21.9%
•Net margin: 9.8%
•ROE: 12.2%
•Debt/equity: 19.0%
•Dividend yield: ~3.0% (estimated $6.52 annualised)
•Q1 2026 net income: $2.2b ($1.11 per share), down from $3.5b ($2.00) a year earlier, including a $360m legal reserve
•Quarterly EPS beyond Q1 2026: Not disclosed

Forward Outlook

•Revenue (NTM): $242.23b (+15.7% versus TTM)
•EPS (NTM): $14.76 latest consensus to $16.77 FMP, a wide spread flagging estimate dispersion
•EPS (FY+2): $14.45, with forward EPS growth flagged at -13.8%
•Revenue (FY+2): $222.41b (-8.2% versus NTM)
•Margin trajectory: operating margin expected to hold 20-22% as Guyana low cost barrels offset softer downstream
•Buyback guidance: $10-17.5b per year
•Capex guidance: $19-22b per year through 2026, with low carbon under 10% of the total
•Analyst coverage: 14 estimates, consensus Buy (34 Buy / 15 Hold / 4 Sell)

Valuation Analysis

•NTM P/E: 14.7x on consensus $14.76 EPS
•NTM P/E: 13.0x on FMP $16.77 EPS
•NTM P/S: ~1.8x (FMP reports 1.76x)
•NTM EV/EBIT: ~10.5x
•NTM EV/EBITDA: 7.3x
•TTM P/E: ~22.1x, flattered by a $12.1b Q4 net income print
•BF P/E 14.6x versus 21.7x two year average, implied price $323.88
•BF EV/EBITDA 7.3x versus 8.4x average, implied price $254.14
•BF EV/EBIT 10.5x versus 26.3x average, implied price $569.33 (high dispersion, low confidence)
•BF EV/Revenue 2.0x versus 1.5x average, implied price $162.26
•LF P/BV 2.2x versus 1.6x average, implied price $150.52
•DCF (WACC 9.5%, terminal growth 2.5%, mid cycle FCF $26-30b): fair value $195-235, midpoint ~$215
•XOM: ~22.4x TTM P/E, $716.6b cap, integrated scale and Guyana partner
•COP: ~18.6x TTM P/E, $168.5b cap, pure play E&P leverage
•SHEL: ~11.3x TTM P/E, $292.1b cap, LNG heavy and cheapest major
•BP: ~23.6x TTM P/E, $124.8b cap, depressed earnings base
•Price target: base $225, bull $265, bear $165

Key Risks & Catalysts

Risks

•Oil price: a fall to $60 Brent would cut NTM EPS by 30%+ and pressure the buyback
•Insider selling: $228.6m net over 90 days, zero buys, CEO and Hess director both large sellers
•Consensus target $209 below spot $217.60 implies limited near term upside
•P/BV 2.2x at +2.6 SD versus history leaves no room for execution missteps
•Hess integration and Guyana cost or schedule slippage
•Refining and chemicals margins staying at trough longer than expected
•Forward EPS growth already flagged at -13.8%, so the earnings trajectory is decelerating
•13F data shows 3,927 positions closed and holders down 4,014 quarter over quarter (data quality caveat)

Catalysts

•Guyana production milestones toward 1.2mbpd gross
•Permian holding ~1mbpd with improving capital efficiency
•Refining margin recovery on global capacity rationalisation
•Buyback acceleration if free cash flow exceeds $25b
•Annual dividend increase, typically announced in the first quarter
•LNG offtake agreements and low carbon project final investment decisions

Investment Thesis

CVX is a high quality integrated major trading on a de rated forward multiple, 14.7x NTM versus a 21.7x two year average. The discount is only partly justified. The earnings base is cyclical, forward EPS growth is already flagged at -13.8%, and the FY+2 estimate of $14.45 puts the out year multiple at 15.1x, so the apparent cheapness fades on the out year. The TTM P/E of 22.1x is flattered by a $12.1b Q4 net income print; the underlying quarters ran $2.2b to $3.5b, a more honest picture of current earning power.

The structural case rests on the upstream cost curve. Hess hands Chevron 30% of Guyana Stabroek, breakevens below $40 Brent, with net production scaling toward 150-180kbpd by 2027. Combined with a Permian position holding roughly 1mbpd and a capital program of $19-22b per year, this lowers portfolio breakevens and supports the 3% dividend plus a $10-17.5b buyback even at $60-65 Brent. Balance sheet leverage at 19% debt/equity provides real capacity. Downstream is the swing factor: refining and chemicals margins sit near trough, and any capacity rationalisation in Europe or the US would lift the segment back toward mid cycle, while LNG equity at Gorgon and Wheatstone and a low carbon budget under 10% of capex keep transition spend disciplined.

The risks are the oil price, heavy insider selling, and a consensus target below spot. At $217.60 the stock sits near its 52 week high and trades at 2.2x book, +2.6 SD versus history. Fair value is $225, offering roughly 3% upside plus a 3% dividend yield. Rating Hold, with a preference to accumulate below $195.

Written by Buy Side Bro's AI analyst from financials, consensus, filings and recent news. General information only, not financial advice.

Run your own analysis free

Buy Side Bro writes a note like this on any US, ASX or global stock in a few minutes: the thesis, valuation, catalysts, risks and a Buy, Hold or Sell call with a 12-month target. It comes with the daily market wrap, live markets, earnings and charts. Sign in and you get 7 days of full access free, no card needed.

iPhone app coming soon. The same account and subscription carry over.

See the latest research on other stocks