BUY SIDE BRO

COHR

Latest Deep Dive · Written · AI research note

Bro's Verdict
Deep Dive

Rating

HOLD

Confidence

60%

Target Price

$289.93

Upside

+0.0%

Horizon

medium

Hold position based on current valuation metrics.

Executive Summary

•COHR is riding an explosive AI data centre transceiver supercycle, with revenue accelerating from $1.58b in Q1 to $2.05b in Q4 (+30% sequential), driven by 800G volume shipments and a 1.6T roadmap that positions it as a category leader alongside Lumentum.
•Forward revenue growth of +50% YoY to ~$7.1b NTM and FY+2 revenue estimate of $10.6b implies the market is pricing in sustained hyperscaler capex, but at 53x NTM P/E and 8x NTM P/S, the stock demands flawless execution.
•Silicon carbide 300mm substrate sampling with AI semiconductor partners is a potential second derivative growth engine, expanding COHR's addressable market beyond optics into power electronics and EV automotive.
•Insider selling across C suite (CTO, CFO, and multiple officers totalling ~$9.4m net sells over 90 days) is a yellow flag at these elevated multiples, though institutional ownership at 97.4% with 212 new QoQ holders signals strong conviction from the buy side.

Financial Snapshot

•Revenue (TTM): $7.12b (+~30% YoY based on quarterly trajectory)
•Q4 Revenue: $2.05b (+15% QoQ, strongest quarter in the sequence)
•Q3 Revenue: $1.81b
•Q2 Revenue: $1.69b
•Q1 Revenue: $1.58b
•Net Income (Q4): $0.24b
•Net Income (Q3): $0.19b
•Gross Margin: 37.5%
•Operating Margin: 11.8%
•Net Margin: 11.3%
•ROE: 8.0%
•Debt/Equity: 31.6%
•Market Cap: $58.67b
•Forward EPS (NTM): $5.48
•FY+2 EPS Estimate: $9.44 (+72% YoY growth trajectory)

Forward Outlook

•Forward Revenue (NTM): $7.07b (+50% YoY), with FY+2 revenue estimate of $10.61b implying ~50% continued growth
•Forward EPS (NTM): $5.48, scaling to $9.44 in FY+2, reflecting operating leverage from restructuring and portfolio rationalisation
•Gross margin trajectory: expected to expand from 37.5% toward low 40s% as 800G/1.6T transceiver mix shifts and higher margin SiC substrates ramp
•Operating margin trajectory: 11.8% today with clear path to high teens as industrial lasers recover and datacom volumes absorb fixed costs
•800G transceivers in volume production with 1.6T roadmap entering customer sampling in calendar 2026, positioning COHR for the next upgrade cycle
•300mm SiC substrates now sampling with leading AI semiconductor partners, moving from R&D to revenue phase in 2027

Valuation Analysis

•Current Price: $289.93
•Market Cap: $58.67b
•NTM P/E: 52.94x (on forward EPS of $5.48)
•NTM P/S: 8.03x (on forward revenue of $7.07b)
•FY+2 P/E: ~31x (on FY+2 EPS estimate of $9.44, market cap / FY+2 EPS)
•TTM P/E: Not disclosed (EPS data incomplete from quarterly filings)
•TTM P/S: 8.24x ($58.67b / $7.12b)
•DCF fair value estimate: ~$310 to $340 at WACC 9.5%, terminal growth 2.5%, assuming FY+2 EPS of $9.44 growing at 15% for years 3 to 5 then tapering to terminal
•Sell side consensus price target: $390.38 (median $420, range $230 to $455)
•PEG ratio (NTM): 0.73x (52.94x P/E divided by 72.4% forward EPS growth), appears optically cheap but growth rate is cyclical, not structural
•EV/EBIT (NTM): Not disclosed (EBIT estimate not provided, but at 11.8% operating margin on $7.07b revenue, NTM EBIT ~$0.83b, implying ~70x NTM EV/EBIT before net debt adjustments)

Peer Comparisons:

•LITE: ~23.2x Fwd P/E, MC $82.5b, direct competitor in transceivers and photonics, significantly cheaper on growth adjusted basis
•IPGP: ~114.9x TTM P/E, MC $3.3b, industrial laser pure play still in earnings trough, not comparable on growth
•AAOI: ~21.0x Fwd P/E, MC $8.2b, datacentre transceiver exposure but smaller scale and lower margin, trades at less than half COHR's forward multiple

Key Risks & Catalysts

Risks

•Hyperscaler capex deceleration or pause could crater transceiver demand with 50% forward revenue growth priced in
•1.6T transition timing risk if hyperscalers extend 800G deployment cycles beyond expectations
•Insider selling cluster (CTO, CFO, multiple officers, ~$9.4m net sells in 90 days) at near 52 week highs signals potential near term exhaustion
•Competitive pressure from Lumentum and Asian transceiver manufacturers on pricing and market share in 800G
•Industrial lasers segment recovery may lag if China industrial demand remains soft, limiting diversification benefits
•SiC substrate ramp timeline risk: 300mm sampling does not guarantee volume production, and competition from Wolfspeed and onsemi is intense
•Debt/Equity at 31.6% from II VI acquisition requires continued deleveraging, limiting buyback flexibility
•Stock down ~34% from 52 week high of $440, momentum deterioration could trigger further institutional de risking

Catalysts

•1.6T transceiver qualification and volume shipment announcements in late 2026 or early 2027
•300mm SiC substrate design wins with major AI semiconductor partners, potentially unlocking a multi billion dollar TAM
•Industrial laser market bottoming and pricing stabilisation, providing margin upside in the Networking segment
•Restructuring actions and portfolio rationalisation accelerating margin expansion toward high teens operating margins
•Debt reduction milestones post II VI merger improving balance sheet flexibility and credit profile
•Hyperscaler capex guidance updates confirming sustained AI infrastructure spend through 2027
•Potential share repurchase authorisation once leverage targets are met, providing capital return catalyst

Investment Thesis

Coherent is the purest play on the AI data centre optical supercycle, with 800G transceivers already in volume production and a 1.6T roadmap that should sustain revenue growth at 40 to 50% through FY+2. The company's pivot into 300mm silicon carbide substrates for AI semiconductor partners is a potentially transformative second act that could add several billion in revenue by 2028, but this remains in the sampling phase and is not yet in consensus estimates. At 53x NTM P/E, the market is pricing near flawless execution across both the transceiver ramp and the SiC opportunity.

The valuation tension is clear: on FY+2 estimates of $9.44 EPS, the stock trades at ~31x, which is more reasonable for a company growing EPS at 70% plus. However, the peer group trades materially cheaper, with LITE at 23x forward and AAOI at 21x forward, suggesting COHR carries a significant premium for its 1.6T leadership and SiC optionality. The cluster of insider selling at the C suite level is a concern at these multiples, and the stock's 34% drawdown from its $440 high indicates the market is already questioning the durability of the growth narrative.

Recommendation: Hold with bias to accumulate on weakness below $250. Fair value range is $310 to $360 based on FY+2 earnings power and DCF, with upside to $420 plus if 1.6T and 300mm SiC both accelerate. The risk/reward at current $290 is balanced but not compelling given insider selling and peer multiple compression risk. A meaningful pullback toward $230 to $250 would improve the risk/reward to attractive levels, particularly if accompanied by confirmation of 1.6T design wins or SiC volume production timelines.

Written by Buy Side Bro's AI analyst from financials, consensus, filings and recent news. General information only, not financial advice.

Run your own analysis free

Buy Side Bro writes a note like this on any US, ASX or global stock in a few minutes: the thesis, valuation, catalysts, risks and a Buy, Hold or Sell call with a 12-month target. It comes with the daily market wrap, live markets, earnings and charts. Sign in and you get 7 days of full access free, no card needed.

iPhone app coming soon. The same account and subscription carry over.

See the latest research on other stocks